Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Notice to understand how we may collect, use and protect your personal data. The Stella McCartney Group is made up of different legal entities - this Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the Stella McCartney Group and when we refer to "Stella McCartney," "we", "us" or "our," we mean the relevant company in the Stella McCartney Group responsible for processing your personal data. In particular:

 

(i) Stella McCartney Limited, incorporated in the United Kingdom, with registered office at 3 Olaf Street, W11 4BE, is the data controller and responsible for the website at www.stellamccartney.com


(ii) Stella McCartney Italia S.r.l. incorporated in Italy, with registered office in Via Forcella 5, 20144 Milan (Italy), is the joint data controller and responsible for sales and post-sale activities carried out in the European Union and United Kingdom through the website at www.stellamccartney.com or at any Italian Stella McCartney store.


This website is not intended for children. Protecting the safety and privacy of children is very important to us and we will not knowingly collect or use personal data relating to children.

Contact Us

To exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Notice, or if you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at privacy@stellamccartney.com.

 

What kind of Personal Data Do We Collect

Personal data, or personal information, means information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which has been anonymized so that an individual cannot be identified.

We collect, use and store various types of personal data about you including:

  • your name, surname, title, username or similar identifier, nationality, date of birth, gender and other identifying data;
  • your email address, billing address, delivery addresses, telephone number, social media handle and any other personal data that you provide by completing forms on the website;
  • details of any transactions made by you;
  • website login activity and details of products you have viewed on the website or placed in your basket while logged in;
  • personal data that may be contained in communications you send to us;
  • information you voluntarily provide in surveys that we may, from time to time, conduct on the website or via email for research purposes (only if you choose to participate in them);
  • credit/debit card information;
  • technical data about your laptop, phone or tablet for example your IP address, browser information, location, operating system and platform;
  • your social media handle and other data that you voluntarily publish or share publicly, for example on social networks (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, etc.) which is collected by third-party analytics providers (such as Google Analytics and Facebook Business Manager), advertising networks and search information providers. These third parties have their own privacy and cookies policies which apply to the way they collect and share your personal data with us;
  • information relating to your shopping preferences (for example, your size and style preferences), purchasing data (purchased products, location, date and time of purchase) and marketing and communications preferences you have selected.


What happens if you don't provide your Personal Data? 

Providing your personal data to us is voluntary. However, we will need certain personal data to process purchases you make through the website (in particular, your name, email, billing address and delivery address) or to respond to communications you send to us.

 

Providing data for marketing purpose and profiling purpose is instead optional. Not providing your data for these purposes will not have any negative consequences for you and you can revoke your consent at any time by emailing: privacy@stellamccartney.com.

When We Collect Personal Data

We collect personal data that you provide through the website, when you are at a Stella McCartney store or through other media, for example, when you:

 

  • create an account with us, either through the website or in store;
  • visit the website, and login to your account to buy products, place products in your shopping basket or otherwise browse the website;
  • visit the website through cookies and similar technologies as set out in more detail in the cookie policy. You can manage your cookie preferences when you visit the website or through your browser settings;
  • purchase a product through the website, in store or by phone;
  • subscribe to the Stella McCartney newsletter;
  • click on Stella McCartney ads or sponsored links;
  • contact us through the customer services function or by any other means;
  • contact store staff (including where you communicate with store staff through WhatsApp, WeChat or other communication apps);
  • book a stylist appointment or any other in store appointment;
  • request a store to contact you (for example, in connection with alterations or if a product is out of stock); or
  • choose to complete any surveys we send you.

 

Please remember that where you share your personal data through an app or other third-party platform, your use of the app or platform and the way in which your personal data may be processed will be subject to the privacy policies of such third party provider and terms and conditions of such app or platform.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We only use or "process" your personal data where permitted by law. In most cases, we rely on one of the following legal grounds for processing personal data:

  • processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps that you have requested in order to enter into a contract (for example, the contract for the sale and purchase of products);
  • processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (for example, fraud prevention);
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, and our interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms; or
  • your consent, in connection with certain marketing activities
  • your consent, in connection with profiling (this is where we analyze your preferences in-store or whilst on the website), for example, in relation to purchased products, viewed products, stores where purchases were made, in order to provide personalized offers that are in line with your interests.


Marketing and profiling

We will only send you marketing communications with your consent and we will respect any contact preferences you select (text message, email, telephone and/or mail). These communications include news, information and updates about our products and services, offers, gifts, promotions, special events, projects Stella McCartney is supporting and other communications that we think may be of interest to you.

 

If you have given your consent to profiling, we may process your personal data through automated decision-making tools, so that we can customize your experience with us to your interests and shopping habits and to improve our services and products. We explain below the logic involved in our profiling activities, their significance and effects:

You can withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link in emails we send you.

 

You can also withdraw your consent to profiling at any time. If you have created an account with us you can change your preferences for marketing communications and profiling through your account on the website. If you prefer (or if you don't have a Stella McCartney account), you can contact us directly at privacy@stellamccartney.com.

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

In connection with the activities set out above, we may disclose your personal data to:

(i)     our group companies, in particular, our group companies that operate Stella McCartney stores that act as data controller or data processors on our behalf depending on the purposes of processing (for example, if you have an account with us and visit a Stella McCartney store in another country, your account may be accessed by the sales staff in the store you are visiting) both in and outside your country of residence and both in and outside the EEA;

(ii)    service providers who provide our business with support services, IT services, customer care support, logistics or courier services as data processors, including:

a.    DROP (https://www.drop.it/en/) who manage purchases through the website on our behalf (including billing and/or invoicing activities);

b.    T.W.S. (www.twsonline.it) who provide warehousing services; and

c.    G SUITE (gsuite.google.it/intl/it//) who provide certain cloud computing services;

(iii)  service providers who are involved in our marketing activity, such as media agencies working for us.

When you make a purchase through the website, the payment card details you provide are processed exclusively by our external payment processing provider, ADYEN (www.adyen.com), which processes your data as a data processor on our behalf for the purposes of completing the electronic payment transaction and to undertake identity verification, fraud and anti money laundering checks, and risk management and solvency assessments.

We may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to third countries. Some of these countries are subject to a data protection adequacy decision of the European Commission, but others are not, such as the USA. To ensure the protection of your personal data, transfers outside your country of residence or the EEA to a third party processing your personal data on our behalf will be made pursuant to the EU Model Clauses or other acceptable legal mechanisms. For more information, please contact privacy@stellamccartney.com.

We may also share personal data with third parties in connection with a potential or actual sale of our business or assets and, where relevant, we will respond to requests for personal data where required to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Third Party Website Links

 

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, plug-ins and applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements or the security of these sites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


How your personal data are processed and protected? 

 

Your personal data may be processed, either electronically or in hard copy form. We have a range of security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. For example, purchases you make through the website are protected by SSL encryption.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where appropriate.

 

However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, so please do not send us information you consider confidential via e-mail. It is your personal responsibility to protect your log in details and password for the website.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your personal data to comply with a legal obligation and to perform a contract to which you are a party only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and/or for legal, tax, accounting or reporting requirements in any case not exceeding 10 years after termination of the contract. After that time, your data will be destroyed or rendered unusable or made anonymous.

Your personal data collected for marketing and profiling purposes may be kept for a period of 7 years from your last interaction with us (for example, a purchase, clicking a link in a newsletter or making changes to your website account), after which your personal data will be deleted or anonymized. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of a complaint or litigation.

We may continue to use anonymized data aggregated with other data.



Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data including the right:

  • to be informed about how we use your personal data (as we have explained in this Privacy Notice);
  • to request access to and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you (this is also known as a "data subject access request");
  • to request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal data;
  • to request that we delete your personal data or restrict processing of your personal data;
  • in certain circumstances, to move, copy or transfer personal information you have provided to us (this is also known as the right to data portability);
  • where we are using your personal data with your consent, withdraw your consent at any time (for example, you can opt-out of marketing communications by changing your settings in your account on the website, or using the 'unsubscribe' link provided in our emails or contacting us directly);
  • to object to use of your personal data based on our legitimate interests;
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (or if you are based outside of the UK, the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence, such as for Italy, the Autorità garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

In the UK, the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (available at www.ico.org.uk) has lots of information to help you understand your rights in relation to your personal data. The same for Italy at www.garanteprivacy.it

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@stellamccartney.com

Please note that to protect the confidentiality of your information, we may request proof of your identity before proceeding with any request you make in connection with this Privacy Notice.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under review and occasionally will update this Privacy Notice, for example, if we change the way we use your personal data or if there are new legal or technical requirements. We will post the updated Privacy Notice on the website so please review this page regularly.