Beginning March 25th, we will be temporarily closing our warehouses in line with new measures introduced by the Italian government. You may continue placing your orders and we will deliver them as soon as our warehouses reopen. Thank you for your continued support.

Legal Area

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Provisions
Welcome to the website www.stellamccartney.com (the "Site") of Stella McCartney with registered offices at 3 Olaf Street, London W11 4BE, UK - Company Number: 04169969 (Stella McCartney or "us" or "we" or "our"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies when you visit or surf this Site without purchasing any product, when you register on this Site and when you use our services for purchasing products. By using this Site, you accept the conditions of this Policy. In case you do not accept the rules set out in this Policy, please do not use this Site. This Policy is a public document aimed at informing users and customers (the "User(s)" or "you" or "your") surfing this Site that the processing of their personal data ("Personal Data"), is conducted in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations (the "Laws"). YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP S.p.A. ("YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP") company with sole shareholder subject to direction and coordination of Compagnie Financière Richemont S.A., with registered offices in via Morimondo, 17 – Milano 20143), Italy, Tax no. 02050461207, jointly manages this Site with Stella McCartney and acts as operator for the Personal Data of its Users in accordance with Russian Federal Law no. 152-FZ, dated July 27, 2006 (as amended by Russian Federal law no. 242-FZ, dated July 21, 2014) (herein, the "Operator").

1. Our Policy
You are granted the full and non-alienable right to have your Personal Data protected. We and YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP respect your right to be informed in relation to the collection of (and other operations involving) your Personal Data. Moreover, upon processing data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, a principle of strict necessity is mandatorily applied. For this reason, this Site has been devised in such a way that the use of your Personal Data is performed without exceeding the purposes for which your Personal Data is collected and/or processed. Your Personal Data is not processed when necessary activities can be carried out and services can be properly provided to you through the use of anonymised and/or browsing data (the "Traffic Data") or by other means that do not allow to identify you, apart from when it is strictly necessary or upon request by competent public authorities. Please read the general conditions of use of this Site, which contain all useful information on relevant privacy and security systems.
 
2. Who processes your Personal Data, how and for what purposes?
Being an Operator in conformity with the Laws, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP may collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes (the "E-Commerce Purposes"): (i) perform e-commerce transactions through the Site (including the performance of payments and the sale/shipment of goods to the location indicated by you); (ii) create your User profile on the Site upon performance of the relevant registration; (iii) provide the services you subscribed to (including those reserved to registered users); (iv) facilitate your navigation on the Site; and (iv) process all requests and perform all activities, including technical, relating thereto. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP collects your Personal Data (including, but not limited to: name, surname, email address, shipping address, credit card numbers, bank account number, tax code and telephone number – YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP does not collect and/or process sensitive or biometric Personal Data) on your User account and/or your order form. Your Personal Data is mostly processed by electronic means and, in some circumstances, such as when the processing of your Personal Data is required for preventing fraud on the Site, by paper-based means. Your Personal Data is stored in a way that allows identifying you for the period that is strictly necessary for the achievement of the purposes for which it was collected but for no longer than the terms prescribed by applicable laws. Please report any modification of your Personal Data to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP in order to ensure that your Personal Data is always registered accurately and up to date. Your Personal Data shall not be disclosed to third parties for any purposes that are not permitted by law or without your consent if required. Upon receipt of your consent and performance of relevant notifications if required by the Laws, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP, acting as Operator, may lawfully transfer your Personal Data as well as Traffic Data to us for marketing and profiling purposes (the "Marketing Purposes"), including to: (i) send you, e.g. through newsletters, information and updates on our products, exclusive sales, promotional campaigns, events and similar initiatives organized by us, which we believe may be of interest to you; (ii) provide you with customized contents and offers; (iii) send communications about new commercial initiatives related to our activities and the services provided by us. You have the full right to require such marketing and advertising activities targeted to you to be ceased without delay. For Marketing Purposes, Personal Data and Traffic Data is mostly processed by electronic means. Upon receipt of your consent and performance of relevant notifications if required by the Laws, we may lawfully transfer your Personal Data to Stella McCartney subsidiaries and stores, located inside and/or outside the European Union (the "EU"), for Marketing Purposes, as well as transfer your Personal Data and Traffic Data to corporate entities listed in Section 4 of this Policy, located inside and outside the EU, for the sole purposes of information technologies and infrastructure management. Upon receipt of your consent and performance of relevant notifications if required by the Laws, your Personal Data may be processed by third-parties located inside and/or outside the Russian Federation and/or the EU, appointed by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and/or by us in order to carry out relevant activities necessary for achieving the purposes for which Personal Data are collected in accordance with applicable laws (the "Service Providers") including, but not limited to, the order management and delivery of purchased goods to the customer. Service Providers are chosen because of their expertise in activities connected with Personal Data processing, provide sufficient safeguards regarding compliance with Laws (including the technical security measures governing the processing to be carried out) and are subject to non disclosure obligations. In processing Personal Data for E-Commerce Purposes, Service Providers shall act only under the instructions received by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP. To this purpose, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP regularly checks that Service Providers comply with its instructions and that they keep providing sufficient guarantees regarding their full compliance with the Laws. For technical reasons, your Personal Data may be made available to other entities involved in the purchasing process. For more information on this, please see the list of entities that might be involved in Personal Data processing available in Section 4 of this Policy. Your Personal Data may be also disclosed to relevant police or judicial authorities, according to applicable laws and upon formal request by such bodies, including, but not limited to, for the performance of antifraud activities. We and YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP may have access to Personal Data belonging to third-party individuals disclosed by Users, for instance, when the buyer is different from the recipient of the product. In such cases, please make sure you receive the relevant consent of third-party individuals before disclosing their Personal Data to us and make sure you bring this Policy to their knowledge; you bear the liability for the disclosure of data regarding such third-party individuals if they have not provided you with their prior explicit consent for it and for any improper and unlawful use of such information. Nevertheless, where possible, reasonable efforts shall be used to inform third-party individuals of relevant law provisions and provide for the request of their explicit consent upon contacting them. The purposes for collecting your Personal Data are expressly listed in the privacy statement appearing on the Site upon provision of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data is not collected for purposes other than those declared upon collection, and their processing may not be incompatible with lawful purposes of Personal Data collection. Your Personal Data are not processed for any longer than necessary and their processing shall be ceased if you expressly require it and, in any case, for no longer than 30 calendar days from the achievement of the declared purposes of data processing.
 
3. What happens if you do not disclose your Personal Data to us?
Your refusal to provide Personal Data necessary for performing the purposes listed above may hinder or impede the processing of your order and/or the fulfilment of contractual obligations and of obligations provided for by the Laws. Therefore, the failure to provide Personal Data may constitute, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for not processing your purchase order and/or for performing other relevant activities. The disclosure of further Personal Data other than that required for fulfilling legal or contractual obligations is optional and its performance does not have any effect on the processing of your purchase order and/or the performance of other relevant activities. You will be properly informed as to whether the disclosure of information is optional or not through the display of the symbol (*) next to the fields that need to be filled compulsorily upon registration or purchase.

4. To whom your Personal Data may be disclosed
In accordance with the Laws and the provisions of Section 2 of this Policy, your Personal Data may be disclosed to Service Providers performing relevant activities on behalf of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP or of Stella McCartney. Other third parties to which your Personal Data may be disclosed are:
a) the Data Center appointed by the Operator – for purposes related to the installation and management of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP's servers located in the territory of the Russian Federation;
b) the Bank – for operations to be carried out in relation to payment processing;
c) the Courier – for purposes related to the shipment and delivery of the products purchased on the Site; and
d) the Call Center – for purposes related to the provision of assistance and further customer services for Users of the Site.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be disclosed/disseminated/transferred to any other third party or without informing you of such disclosure/dissemination/transfer, and, if required, having previously received your consent, in accordance with the applicable Laws. For a complete list of the authorised entities that have access to your Personal Data, you can call or email YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP at the phone number/email address indicated in Section 10 of this Policy, marking the subject as "Privacy".

5. Security measures
YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP, acting as a registered Personal Data Operator, determines the necessary security measures in accordance with all relevant Laws and having regard to the level of protection under which YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP is required to process Personal Data. In addition, all necessary security measures have been adopted to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other possible consequences that do not comply with this Policy or with the Laws. To achieve a higher degree of protection of your Personal Data outside the scope of YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP's control, we suggest you employ software devices for the protection of data transmission networks (such as updated antivirus systems, firewalls and antispam filters). Online payments are secured through the https protocol to assure that your data is encrypted upon being transmitted to the bank and processed by the bank. In some cases, anyway, the transmission of data over the Internet is not totally immune from access by unintended recipients. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP or Stella McCartney cannot be held liable for any breach of security unless this is due to negligence.
 
6. Cookies
The Site uses automatic data collection systems such as cookie files. Cookies are a set of information sent by the Web server to the user's browser and navigation device. In the process of navigation, the user's IP address and other information related to user data traffic or user preferences in the selection of services proposed by the website or goods proposed through the services provided may be automatically collected. Data contained in cookies does not constitute personal data and is processed for commercial purposes in an aggregated and anonymised form. It is directly and automatically collected by the Site in the process of navigation as part of the execution of operational functions. Cookies may be used for marketing purposes and are designed to improve navigation on the Site, reduce the time taken to place an order and also to improve the service level; namely, Cookies may be used to display goods corresponding to the User's interests and preferences. Third-party cookies are used to provide users with targeted commercial offers hosted on partner websites. The information received from third-party cookies is not controlled by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP and is under the control of the third parties. Cookies are stored on YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP. Information collected using cookie files is processed by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP in anonymised form for the optimisation of their services and the website according to user needs and preferences. All Web browsers have the option to delete cookies after every session, as well as to block cookies. The instructions on how to perform these operations can be found in the Web browser's help section. If data subjects wish to delete or block cookies, they can refer to the instructions in the help section of the Web browser they use. However, permission for automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is essential to use the website and its services, including the purchase of goods. If the cookie deletion or blocking procedure has been fully or partially activated, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the Site (e.g. retention or display on the webpages of the selected goods at the final stage of the Internet purchasing process).
 
7. Your right to access Personal Data and further rights
In accordance with the Laws, you are always entitled to obtain: (i) the confirmation from us or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP as to whether or not Personal Data relating to you are being processed; (ii) the communication of the composition of your Personal Data being processed; (iii) any information on the source of your Personal Data and on the purposes and methods used for processing your Personal Data, including the time frames of their storage; (iv) the contact information of the Operator and of Service Providers; (v) the information about entities to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed or who may have access your Personal Data; (vi) the procedure through which you may exercise your rights related to Personal Data; and (vii) all information concerning a possible cross-border transfer of your Personal Data. You can easily find part of the above information in this Policy. For further information, send an email to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP. You are also entitled to obtain at any time:
a) the update/adjustment of your Personal Data;
b) the deletion or blocking of your Personal Data that are being unlawfully processed, including data that does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed; and
c) the confirmation of whether operations under letters a) and b) have been performed. You may freely exercise your rights at any time, provided that you do so in compliance with the Laws, by sending your request to YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP.
 
8. Consent
Each time your consent is required, you will be informed in advance and be provided with the option to either express or refuse your consent for the processing of your Personal Data, for the purposes listed in this Policy, by ticking the appropriate boxes. We wish to inform you that, in accordance with the Laws, your Personal Data may be processed without your required consent in certain circumstances, such as when such processing is necessary for performing a legal obligation to which we and/or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP are subject or when such processing is necessary for performing obligations undertaken in agreements stipulated with the User. YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP does not collect personal data of visitors of www.stellamccartney.com who did not provide their data or consent as well as Personal Data of employees residing in the Russian territory as YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP does not have any labor relationships with any subjects residing in the Russian Federation.
 
9. Links to other websites
We or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP do not control or monitor other, third-party websites and/or their Web content. We or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP shall not be held liable for the Web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in terms of your privacy and the processing of your Personal Data while you are visiting those websites. Please pay attention when you connect to these websites through the links provided on our website and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. This Policy does not apply to third-party websites and we or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP are by no means liable for the privacy policy adopted by those websites. The Site provides links to other websites exclusively to help its Users in their searches and net-surfing activities and to allow links to other websites on the Internet. When we or YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP provide links to other websites, we do not recommend the use of these websites and do not provide any guarantees regarding their Web content or the services and products supplied and sold by these websites to Users.
 
10. Contacts
This Policy provides you with all information needed to understand how your Personal Data is collected and further processed. For any request related to this Policy, please contact our Customer Care via email or phone call.
 
11. Applicable law
This Policy is governed by:

  • the Italian Law, with regard to the collection, processing and protection of Personal Data carried out by YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP as Operator for E-Commerce Purposes; together with
  • the Russian Law, with regard to the collection, processing and protection of Personal Data of Users which are citizens of the Russian Federation; and with
  • the British Laws for other activities on Personal Data carried out by Stella McCartney for any other purpose.

12. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
This Policy may be amended and/or updated in whole or in part in conformity with the Laws. Each modification shall be properly announced on this Site and is immediately effective upon publication.


Last update January 2017.

Print

Back to top